Dairyland Seed Announces Yieldmaster Contest Winners

Dairyland Seed recently announced the National and State winners for its annual Corn and Soybean Yieldmaster Contests. 

The title of National Corn Yieldmaster was awarded to Robert and Donald McLane of Elizabeth, IL with a yield of 296.95 bushels per acre with DS-9311RA.  The title of National Soybean Yieldmaster was awarded to Steve Queckboerner of Chadwick, IL, with a yield of 105.92 bushels per acre with DSR-2411/R2Y.  

The Early Zone Soybean Yieldmaster was awarded to Todd Whempner of Wilmot, SD, with a yield of 91.80 bushels per acre with DSR-1215/R2Y.  The Early Zone Corn Yieldmaster was awarded to John and Linda Worm of Young America, MN, who entered DS-1501 with a yield of 265.25 bushels.  Individual state winners were also awarded.

 

Illinois Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Robert and Donald McLane of Elizabeth – 296.95 bu/acre with DS-9311RA. 
  • Second Place: Chris Engelbrecht, Paxton – 280.00 bu/acre with DS-9314RA.
  • Third Place: Tom Imel, Chadwick – 272.66 bu/acre with DS-6106

 

Illinois Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Steve Queckboerner of Chadwick – 105.92 bu/acre with DSR-2411R2Y. 
  • Second Place: Charles Laible, Rock City – 95.86 bu/acre with DSR-2411R2Y.
  • Third Place: Kenneth Oltmanns, Dixon – 94.40 bu/acre with DSR-2411R2Y

 

Indiana Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Dan Abnet of Berne – 207.80 bu/acre with DS-9412RA. 
  • Second Place: Steve Brodt, LaFontaine – 207.20 bu/acre with DS-9412RA.
  • Third Place: Vada Farms, Inc., Wabash – 204.60 bu/acre with DS-9713RA

 

Indiana Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Bradley Abnet of Geneva – 76.90 bu/acre with DSR-3232R2Y. 
  • Second Place: Doug Wenger, Wakarusa – 76.60 bu/acre with DSR-3434R2Y.
  • Third Place: Rodney Reynolds, Bluffton – 76.40 bu/acre with DSR-2909R2Y

 

Iowa Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Dave Kilburg of Bellevue – 291.36 bu/acre with DS-9412RA. 
  • Second Place: Mike Butikofer, Monona – 286.69 bu/acre with DS-9508RA.
  • Third Place: Ron and Brenda Nelson, Aurora – 254.14 bu/acre with DS-9508RA

 

Iowa Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Dave Kilburg of Bellevue – 92.06 bu/acre with DSR-2909R2Y. 
  • Second Place: Chris Heins, Luana – 83.20 bu/acre with DSR-2616R2Y.
  • Third Place: Ronald and Jason Pickhinke, Sac City – 70.20 bu/acre with DSR-2110R2Y

 

Michigan Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Todd Benjamin of Webberville – 246.08 bu/acre with DS-9900RA. 
  • Second Place: Claude Benjamin, Perry – 244.62 bu/acre with DS-9303RA.
  • Third Place: Greg Koehn, Carson City – 227.60 bu/acre with HiDF-3099-6

 

Michigan Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Ag Alliance LLC of Deerfield – 94.00 bu/acre with DSR-2909R2Y. 
  • Second Place: David Eikholt, Chesaning – 86.65 bu/acre with DSR-2110R2Y.
  • Third Place: John Imhoff, Sheridan – 80.81 bu/acre with DSR-2110R2Y

 

Northern Minnesota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Bruce & Shannon Wussow, Rodney Wussow of Garfield – 248.12 bu/acre with DS-9791RA. 
  • Second Place: Brown/Johnson Farm, Pine City – 232.57 bu/acre with DS-9791RA.
  • Third Place: Bruce and Joe Johnson, Swanville – 232.24 bu/acre with DS-9791RA

 

Northern Minnesota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Argyle Seed Company of Argyle – 71.35 bu/acre with DSR-0305R2Y. 
  • Second Place: Dale Vouk, Sauk Rapids – 70.96 bu/acre with DSR-1120R2Y.
  • Third Place: David Eibensteiner, Sauk Centre – 69.38 bu/acre with DSR-0904R2Y

 

Southern Minnesota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: John and Linda Worm of Young America – 265.25 bu/acre with DS-1501. 
  • Second Place: Mark LeGare, Lafayette – 250.56 bu/acre with DS-9701RA.
  • Third Place: Ron Regenscheid, St. Peter – 240.59 bu/acre with DS-9900RA

 

Southern Minnesota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Klemmensen Family Farms of Blooming Prairie – 85.02 bu/acre with DSR-2110R2Y. 
  • Second Place: Ron Regenscheid, St. Peter – 83.89 bu/acre with DSR-1526R2Y.
  • Third Place: Mark LeGare, Lafayette – 77.99 bu/acre with DSR-2616R2Y

 

North Dakota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Ken Kellogg of Monango – 231.02 bu/acre with DS-9593. 
  • Second Place: Luke Anderson, Forman – 230.54 bu/acre with DS-9791RA.
  • Third Place: Jared Hagert, Emerado – 227.86 bu/acre with DS-6085.

 

North Dakota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Jared Hagert of Emerado – 86.02 bu/acre with DSR-0204R2Y. 
  • Second Place: GRG Grain Farms, Oakes – 77.50 bu/acre with DSR-0711R2Y.
  • Third Place: Luke Anderson, Forman – 74.80 bu/acre with DSR-1215R2Y

 

Ohio Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Rodney and Randy Rosebrock, of Napoleon – 213.00 bu/acre with DS-9713RA. 
  • Second Place: Cary Drewes, Napoleon – 193.60 bu/acre with DS-6911.
  • Third Place: Robert Meyer, Napoleon – 189.90 bu/acre with DS-9307RA.

 

Ohio Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Rodney and Randy Rosebrock, of Napoleon – 76.00 bu/acre with DSR-3250R2Y. 
  • Second Place: Daryl Bridenbaugh, Pandora – 70.90 bu/acre with DSR-2909R2Y.

 

South Dakota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Bill and Eric Mueller of Big Stone City – 228.92 bu/acre with DS-9701RA. 
  • Second Place: Waletich Farms, Langford – 217.29 bu/acre with DS-9593.
  • Third Place: Loren Cutler, Veblen – 216.86 bu/acre with DS-9796.

 

South Dakota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Todd Whempner of Wilmot – 91.80 bu/acre with DSR-1215R2Y. 
  • Second Place: Bill and Eric Mueller, Big Stone City – 88.10 bu/acre with DSR-1215R2Y.
  • Third Place: Scott Kneeland, Summit – 70.20 bu/acre with DSR-1215R2Y

 

Wisconsin Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Stibb Grain Livestock LLC of Rio – 238.91 bu/acre with DS-9701RA. 
  • Second Place: Hildebrandt Family Farms/Al and Karen Hildebrandt, Hustisford – 238.88 bu/acre with DS-6403.
  • Third Place: Curtis Stibb, Poynette – 230.86 bu/acre with DS-9898RA.

 

Wisconsin Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Hildebrandt Family Farms/Al and Karen Hildebrandt, Hustisford – 81.60 bu/acre with DSR-2105R2Y. 
  • Second Place: Curtis Stibb, Poynette – 75.70 bu/acre with DSR-2330R2Y.
  • Third Place: William Nass, Watertown – 72.60 bu/acre with DSR-1808R2Y

 

"We are very proud to be a part of helping our Yieldmasters achieve these outstanding yields,” stated Gary Leeper, General Manager of Dairyland Seed.  “It is because of growers like these that the future for agriculture is bright as is our ability to continue feeding the growing world population.”

 

Dairyland Seed was founded in 1907 and focuses its business on providing world-class hybrid corn, soybean and alfalfa genetics to American farmers.  Now part of Dow AgroSciences, the plant breeding efforts initiated by Dairyland have since expanded and products offered include SmartStax and Refuge Advanced.  Dairyland Seed is headquartered in West Bend, Wis.