December 28, 2018

Dairyland Seed Announces Corn and Soybean Yieldmaster Contest Winners

BY Dairyland Seed

Dairyland Seed recently announced the National and State winners for its annual Corn and Soybean Yieldmaster Contests.

The title of National Corn Yieldmaster was awarded to Dan and Doug Bush of Fulton, IL with a yield of 338.6 bushels per acre with DS-9412RA.  The title of National Soybean Yieldmaster was awarded to Wayne Schultz, Jr of Stockton, IL, with a yield of 105.56 bushels per acre with DSR-2330/R2Y.

The Early Zone Corn Yieldmaster was awarded to Luke Anderson of Forman, ND, with a yield of 246.18 bushels per acre with DS-9791RA.  The Early Zone Soybean Yieldmaster was awarded to Joel Schnelle of Cleveland, WI, with a yield of 82.9 bushels per acre with DSR-1721/R2Y.  Individual state winners were also awarded.

Illinois Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Dan & Doug Bush – 338.60 bu/acre with DS-9412RA
  • Second Place: Robert & Donald McLane – 335.10 bu/acre with DS-9510RA
  • Third Place: Allen Rahn – 260.70 bu/acre with DS-9412RA

Illinois Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Edge of Night Farms – 105.56 bu/acre with DSR-2330/R2Y
  • Second Place: Richard Wilkening – 89.72 bu/acre with DSR-3028/R2Y

Indiana Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Steve Thomas – 262.29 bu/acre with HiDF-3211RA
  • Second Place: Dan Abnet – 246.00 bu/acre with DS-9412RA
  • Third Place: Mike Heckber – 245.20 bu/acre with DS-9412RA

Indiana Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Mike Heckber – 76.50 bu/acre with DSR-3250/R2Y
  • Second Place: Bradley Abnet – 73.00 bu/acre with DSR-3232/R2Y
  • Third Place: Daniel Abnet – 72.00 bu/acre with DSR-3434/R2Y

Iowa Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Loras & Julie Kruse – 267.83 bu/acre with DS-9804RA
  • Second Place: Adam Ryan – 260.96 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Third Place: James Vaske – 258.15 bu/acre with DS-9303RA

Iowa Soybean Yieldmaster:

  • First Place: Jeff & Pamela Heiderscheit – 83.76 bu/acre with DSR-2197/R2Y

Michigan Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Neal West – 256.59 bu/acre with RPM-4318AM
  • Second Place: David & Joel Ruczynski – 248.63 bu/acre with DS-9804RA
  • Third Place: Claude Benjamin – 244.79 bu/acre with RPM-4018AM

Michigan Soybean Yieldmaster:

  • First Place: Greg Koehn – 68.27 bu/acre with DSR-2909/R2Y

Northern Minnesota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Doug Brown – 239.02 bu/acre with DS-9791RA
  • Second Place: Jim Ternus – 231.45 bu/acre with DS-7294a
  • Third Place: Lyle Schefers – 214.94 bu/acre with DS-9791RA

Northern Minnesota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Gorentz Dairy – 61.61 bu/acre with DSR-0988R/R2Y
  • Second Place: Dale Vouk – 61.15 bu/acre with DSR-1120/R2Y
  • Third Place: Robert Gullard – 59.08 bu/acre with DSR-0807/R2Y

Southern Minnesota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Skyview Dairy – 284.49 bu/acre with DS-9804RA
  • Second Place: Kevin Dankers – 250.70 bu/acre with RPM-4318AMXT
  • Third Place: David Vanderzee – 244.08 bu/acre with DS-9701RA

Southern Minnesota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Skyview Dairy – 86.01 bu/acre with DSR-2330/R2Y
  • Second Place: Mark Legare – 75.12 bu/acre with DSR-2330/R2Y
  • Third Place: Dan Schmidt – 69.90 bu/acre with DSR-1475/R2Y

North Dakota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Luke Anderson – 246.18 bu/acre with DS-9791RA
  • Second Place: Arne Berge & Preston Hoffman – 193.38 bu/acre with DS-9686

North Dakota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: David Wald – 79.40 bu/acre with DSR-0988/R2Y
  • Second Place: Josh Heinrich – 64.90 bu/acre with DSR-0929L
  • Third Place: Luke Anderson – 64.00 bu/acre with DSR-1120/R2Y

South Dakota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Bill & Eric Mueller – 231.58 bu/acre with DS-1796
  • Second Place: Spink Colony – 224.36 bu/acre with HiDF-3702
  • Third Place: Skiles Family Farms – 215.00 bu/acre with DS-9804RA

South Dakota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Robert Koeppe – 76.40 bu/acre with DSR-1313/R2Y
  • Second Place: Bill & Eric Mueller – 62.30 bu/acre with DSR-1526/R2Y

Wisconsin Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Moravits Farms Inc – 285.27 bu/acre with DS-8508SE
  • Second Place: Frank Raemisch – 273.00 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Third Place: Terry Engen – 268.69 bu/acre with DS-7909RA

Wisconsin Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Harvest Moon Acres LLC – 82.90 bu/acre with DSR-1721/R2Y
  • Second Place: Michael Mader – 80.60 bu/acre with DSR-1526/R2Y
  • Third Place: Dan & Cherrie Johnson – 79.60 bu/acre with DSR-2330/R2Y

"We are very proud to be a part of helping our Yieldmasters achieve these outstanding yields,” stated Gary Leeper, General Manager of Dairyland Seed.  “It is because of growers like these that the future for agriculture is bright as is our ability to continue feeding the growing world population.”

About Dairyland Seed

Dairyland Seed was founded in 1907 and focuses its business on providing world-class hybrid corn, soybean and alfalfa genetics to American farmers. Dairyland Seed is headquartered in West Bend, Wis.

Find Your Rep